Your Privacy

Purpose for which Toop&Toop collect your personal information:

Toop&Toop is required to collect personal information from clients and customers in order to provide real estate services and to ensure effective customer service.

Type of personal information collected:

The personal information which is collected includes, your full name, your mailing/residential address, your home/mobile number, and if need be, your financial information such as your credit card number or bank account details.

How your information is collected:

Your information is collected when (as a vendor) we appraise, value or list your property for sale or register you for our VirtualAgent service, when (as a buyer) you use our website, register for our VirtualAgent, give your details to one of our Sales Partners or make enquiries about a property, or when (as a landlord) you register your property with our Property Investment team, and (as a tenant) you complete an application for a tenancy, and during the course of the tenancy (e.g. a periodic inspection). Information may also be collected during telephone or e-mail contact with Toop&Toop.

Sensitive information:
Toop&Toop does not actively collect sensitive information about individuals; however we may hold sensitive information in regard to position applicants. There are times when we may also hold sensitive information about prospective or current tenants, for use in considering a tenancy application or managing a tenancy, to the extent that it is lawful for us to do so. Sensitive information will not be disclosed without consent (unless the law requires us otherwise). Toop&Toop also collects personal information about individuals who:

  • apply to Toop&Toop for employment; or
  • supply, or are associated with the supply of, goods and services to Toop&Toop.

Sensitive information is placed in confidential bins when dealings with that individual has ceased (for example an unsuccessful rental applicant).

How Toop&Toop use & disclose your personal information:

Toop&Toop may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, or for related and reasonably expected secondary purposes, or where you have consented. Your personal information will be used by Toop&Toop for the primary purpose of providing our real estate services to you.

Use and disclosures may include:

  • identifying and marketing to potential property buyers, sellers, landlords and tenants;
  • acting as your agent for the sale, purchase or lease of a property;
  • assessing suitability of prospective tenants for our landlord clients, and managing tenancies; providing professional auctioneering services;
  • operating the Toop&Toop website at www.toop.com.au;
  • to contact you to enquire in reference to any financial or insurance service needs you may have;
  • providing your information to contractors and service providers that provide services to us; providing you with information about our services or real estate matters (such as new property
  • listings) in which we consider you would be interested (although you may advise us in writing, email or SMS that you do not wish to receive this information).

Toop&Toop does not sell your personal information to any other party, nor do we purchase lists of information from any source.

Toop&Toop may disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • to introduce buyers to sellers, or landlords to tenants;
  • a bank, financial or insurance institution where this additional service is requested by you following the initial contact.

How Toop&Toop store & secure your personal information:

To protect the security of personal information at Toop&Toop, all data is stored electronically in a security protected database or in secure archiving/storage areas.

Our database is security coded and programmed to delete all information in the (unlikely) event of loss or misuse. Other electronic records are stored within Toop&Toop's secure, restricted access computer systems, which is constantly upgraded to ensure security protection. Our computer servers are located in the Adelaide CBD, where we employ staff from a third party to manage. All paper base documents and records, are stored in secure archiving/storage areas.

Likelihood of overseas disclosure:
Toop&Toop is a South Australian based company and it is unlikely that your information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

How to update & access your personal information:

If you believe Toop&Toop may hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update, or access any of the personal information you have provided Toop&Toop, please contact us by emailing privacy@toop.com.au

If you have a query or complaint:

Employees of Toop&Toop are aware of their privacy obligations to you and must comply with clear privacy guidelines when dealing with your personal information. Any inappropriate dealings with your personal information will be seen as a serious matter and dealt with accordingly.

Should you have a query, or wish to provide feedback about privacy matters, or wish to make a privacy- related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@toop.com.au or calling (08) 8362 8888.

Privacy Changes:

Toop&Toop will continue to review and update this policy to ensure we are compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 and current real estate practices and procedures. The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website, or you can contact our Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version at any time.

Company Disclaimer

You must not rely on information on this website. Always seek independant advice.

Section 7

Statements relating to encumbrances and other matters affecting properties may be inspected at our office three busines days prior to auction and at a place of auction 30 minutes before the same commences.