Your Privacy

Purpose for which Toop&Toop and Funding Options (Our Group) collect your personal information

Our Group are associated businesses and is required to collect personal information from clients and customers in order to provide real estate and financial services and to ensure effective customer service.

Type of personal information collected:

The personal information which is collected includes, your full name, your mailing/residential address, your home/mobile number, and if need be, your financial information such as your credit card number or bank account details.

How your information is collected:

The most common collection of information is at property inspections and at Auctions. It is understood by people looking at property that they will be required to provide their mobile number & name. Your email address &/or home address may also be requested. It is a requirement at law that we take details of proof of identity such as a drivers licence at time of registration to bid at auction and it is often a requirement of our Vendor that any person entering their property be identified and recorded. Our Group have developed a secure electronic process for this purpose. The system is often referred to and known as "VirtualAgent".

Your information is also collected when (as a vendor) we appraise, value or list your property for sale or register you for our VirtualAgent service. When, (as a buyer) you use our website, register for our VirtualAgent, give your details to one of our Sales / Leasing Partners and Finance team or make enquiries about a property, or when (as a landlord) you register your property with our Property Investment team, and (as a tenant) you complete an application for a tenancy, and during the course of the tenancy (e.g. a periodic inspection). Information may also be collected during telephone or e-mail contact with Our Group. In the course of carrying out real estate services, information is continually gathered and stored. Property matching and proof of identity all form an integral part of professional Real Estate and Finance Broker activities.

Sensitive information:
Our Group does not actively collect sensitive information about individuals; however we may hold sensitive information in regard to position applicants. There are times when we may also hold sensitive information about prospective or current tenants, for use in considering a tenancy application or managing a tenancy, to the extent that it is lawful for us to do so. Sensitive information will not be disclosed without consent (unless the law requires us otherwise). Our Group also collects personal information about individuals who:

  • apply to our group for employment; or
  • supply, or are associated with the supply of goods and services to Our Group.

Sensitive hard copy information is placed in confidential bins when dealings with that individual has ceased (for example an unsuccessful rental applicant).

How Our Group use & disclose your personal information:

Our Group may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, or for related and reasonably expected secondary purposes, or where you have consented. Your personal information will be used by Our Group for the primary purpose of providing our real estate or funding services to you.

Use and disclosures may include:

  • identifying and marketing to potential property buyers, sellers, landlords and tenants;
  • acting as your agent for the sale, purchase, lease or funding of a property;
  • assessing suitability of prospective tenants for our landlord clients, managing tenancies & providing professional auctioneering services;
  • operating Our Group websites at www.toop.com.au and fundingoptions.com.au;
  • to contact you to enquire in reference to any financial or insurance service needs you may have;
  • providing your information to contractors and service providers that provide services to us; providing you with information about our services or real estate matters (such as new property listings) in which we consider you would be interested (although you may advise us in writing, email or SMS that you do not wish to receive this information).

Our Group does not sell your personal information to any other party, nor do we purchase lists of information from any source.

Our Group may disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • to introduce buyers to sellers, or tenants to landlords;
  • a bank, financial or insurance institution where this additional service is requested by you following the initial contact.

How Our Group store & secure your personal information:

To protect the security of personal information at Our Group, almost all data is stored electronically in a security protected database or in secure archiving/storage areas. Hard copy storage is diminishing over time and is becoming rare.

Our database is security coded and programmed to delete all information in the (unlikely) event of loss or misuse. Other electronic records are stored within Our Group's secure, restricted access computer systems, which is constantly upgraded to ensure security protection. Our computer servers are located in the Adelaide CBD, where we employ staff from a third party to manage. All paper base documents and records are stored in secure archiving/storage areas.

Likelihood of overseas disclosure:

Our Group are South Australian based companies and it is unlikely that your information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

How to update & access your personal information:

If you believe Our Group may hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update or access any of the personal information you have provided Our Group, please contact us by emailing privacy@toop.com.au

If you have a query or complaint:

Employees of Our Group are aware of their privacy obligations to you and must comply with clear privacy guidelines when dealing with your personal information. Any inappropriate dealings with your personal information will be seen as a serious matter and dealt with accordingly. Training is provided to Our Group as required to ensure our staff are aware of their obligations. With changes to Privacy Legislation, Our Group use their best endeavours to remain at or above minimum statutory obligations.

Should you have a query, wish to provide feedback about privacy matters, or wish to make a privacy related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@toop.com.au or calling (08) 8362 8888.

Privacy Changes:

Our Group will continue to review and update this policy to ensure we are compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 and current real estate & finance practices and procedures. The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website, or you can contact our Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version at any time.

Company Disclaimer

You must not rely on information on this website. Always seek independant advice.

Section 7

Statements relating to encumbrances and other matters affecting properties may be inspected at our office three busines days prior to auction and at a place of auction 30 minutes before the same commences.